Go Back Report # 131
08-04-1950

08-04-1950  

Ship Officers, Crew Report Seeing Flying Saucer in Area  

Nova Scotians Arrived at Marine Terminal Differ On Description, Speed and Size of Object, But All Agree They Saw Something in Sky   

       Those “things” are being seen around Delaware now—flying saucers, that is.

       The captain and crew of the Marcala, which docked yesterday at the Wilmington Marine Terminal with a load of barytes from Nova Scotia, all saw something.

       Their descriptions differ as to flying altitude, distance from the water, and shape of the white metallic flat object -- but they all caught a glimpse of its appearance, dip toward the ocean, and departure.

       This all took place about 100 miles west1 of Five Fathom Bank Light Vessel, off the mouth of the Delaware Bay, on Saturday. (which is 08-05-1950 –CF-)

       Captain Nils Lewring, master of the vessel, and Third Mate Osle Parson, gave their description first.

       They agreed, as did most of the crew, it was a large, flat, white metallic object which traveled at a rapid rate on an angle with the ocean.

       The captain said it came toward them from the northwest, ran parallel with the vessel, dipped toward the water, and vanished in the northeast. He though (sic) it looked about 10 feet long and the same distance in diameter.

       "It” reminded the mate of a large kite, somewhat diamond in shape, and he thought it was about 70 feet above the water. Unlike a kite, however, it dipped and rose again rapidly.

       There was nothing attached to it or on at (sic), all the observors (sic) said.

       Some believed they estimated the speed at 12 to 14 miles an hour, while others guessed at 70 mph.

       One or two thought it was four to five feet wide, but still others were closer to the captain's estimate.

       Captain Lewring said he didn’t have time to take a photograph; the "thing" was going too fast and had gone when he was ready with the lens.

       "Flying saucers" or objects fitting into that unofficial category were reported last May by a Shipside housewife who thought she saw an object "odd in shape and shiny silver in color."

       But the Marcala crew report is the first one given by a large number of people who said they saw it at the same time and reported a simultaneous action.                                                    

This reference: Delaware newspaper Journal-Every Evening of August 07, 1950, p. 9, col. 2-3

Note 1: Although the text says “west,” I believe this to be an error as 100 miles west of the coordinates would put the ship on dry land in Maryland, pretty close to Washington, D.C. East would put it back into the Atlantic. Also, the date is in error as the documents below clearly show the event took place on the 4th of August. – CF-           

The following text is from documents provided to me by Donald Ledger and Chris Styles (of Shag Harbour fame), for which I thank them very much. I tried to scan the copies but the quality of the jpg file was poor, so I’ve copied the text as it appears on those documents.

NOTE: There is a blacked-out line above each witness’s text. I assume that those lines are the witnesses’ names (which appear in the newspaper article). Also, someone had handwritten “CIA” at the top of the document. Although I do not know where this document originated, it should be noted from the UFOCAT URN – 134585 (below) that the CIA was in on this case.

-CF-     
                                                                                                                                               

COUNTRY         At Sea – North Atlantic                                     DATE DISTR. 18 Aug 1950

SUBJECT           Unidentified Airborne Object                            NO. OF PAGES 2

PLACE                                                                                      NO. OF ENCLS.

ACQUIRED - - -                                                                         (LISTED BELOW)

DATE                                                                                        SUPPLEMENT TO

ACQUIRED BY SOURCE    4 Aug 50                                           REPORT NO.

DATE OF INFORMATION   4 Aug 50

[PARAGRAPH BLACKED OUT -  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

[XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

[XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

[XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

[XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

[XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

[XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

[XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX] THIS IS UNEVALUATED INFORMATION

[XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

[XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

SOURCE.[PARTIALLY BLACKED OUT - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

            [XXXXXXXXX] reported the following observations at 10:00 am EDT on 4 Aug 50 at

             39° 35’ North, 72° 24 ½’ West.         

        [LINE BLACKED OUT – XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

   1. On 4 Aug 50 at 10 am, my ship, while on a heading of 245° true, with a smooth sea and

       clear weather, visibility 14 miles, barometer reading 30.03, was underway from Walton,

       Nova Scotia, to an east coast US port. I was in the chart room just aft the bridge

       when Third Mate, who was at mid-bridge checking the compass, shouted that there was a

       flying object off the starboard bow. I immediately ascended the conning tower, and by

       this time the object was on our starboard beam. It was traveling on a reciprocal

       course to ours about 50 or 100 feet above the water at an estimated speed of over

       25 mph. From the conning tower I observed it with my binoculars for a period of

       approximately a minute and a half when it disappeared into the horizon in a north-

       easterly direction. I would estimate that the closest it approached my ship was one

       thousand feet and it was an ovular, cylindrical-shaped object the like of which I have

       never seen before. The object was quite small and I would judge that its diameter

       was approximately 10 feet. It had depth but to what extent I was unable to observe.

       The object made no noise, and as it passed abeam our ship, it appeared to pick up

       considerable speed. It was not flying smoothly but impressed me as having a churning

       or a rotary motion. It had a shiny aluminum color and sparkled in the sunlight.

       [LINE BLACKED OUT XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

   2. I was on the main deck, port side, just forward of the bridge when the Third Mate

       shouted there was an object on our starboard bow. I looked off to the starboard and

       saw an object of elliptic shape looking like half an egg cut lengthwise traveling at

       a great rate of speed on a course reciprocal to our own. I immediately ran to the

       stern, port side, and with my glasses was able to observe the object disappearing into

       the horizon. From the time I was first alerted to its presence until it disappeared

       from sight, 15 seconds elapsed. I believe that it was traveling at a tremendous rate

       of speed, possibly faster than 500 mph. During the time I saw it, it was approximately

       70 feet off the water and I judge it was approximately 10 miles away. I clearly saw

       its shadow on the water. I last observed it off the starboard quarter and it seemed

       to be increasing its speed and ascending. It had an elliptic shape and I could clear-

       ly see that it had three dimensions. It wobbled in the air, made no noise, and was

       a metallic white in color. The length was approximately six times the breath and its

       belly had a depth of possibly 5’.  

                                                                                                                                               

CC-B-19864

-2-

       [LINE BLACKED OUT - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX]

   3. At 10:00 am on 4 Aug 50 as I was checking the compass at mid-bridge through a bridge

       porthole, I observed a flying object off the starboard bow. I immediately shouted

       to the Captain, who was in the chart room, and the Chief Mate, who was below on the

       port deck, of my observation and went out on the flying bridge myself. The object

       was approximately 70' above the horizon at a distance of 12 miles. It came toward

       us then ran on a course reciprocal to ours and turned off into the horizon in the

       northeast. I clearly saw its shadow on the water. My impression of the object was

       that it was elliptical, not unlike a Japanese diamond box kite in shape. I

       have no idea of its size but the length was about six times the breath and it had

       a depth of from two to five feet. It made no noise and was traveling at a tremendous

       rate of speed. As it traveled through the air, it made a spinning or wobbly motion.

       After it disappeared in the horizon, I saw it reappear several seconds later, as-

       cending at an even faster speed then when I first observed it. I have no idea what

       this object was. I never saw anything comparable to it before, and it was one of the

       most frightening experiences I have ever had. I roughly estimate that the object

       traveled 28 miles during the 15 seconds I had it under observation.      

       Collector’s Note: The Chief and Third Mates were interviewed on 8 August by two

       Intelligence Officers. The Captain, who was absent at that time, was interviewed

       on 9 August by only one of the two Intelligence Officers. In describing the

       occurrence, the Chief and Third Mates reenacted their behavior at the time of

       sighting, and the period from the time the Chief Mate saw the object abeam until he

       reached the after deck and saw it disappear off the starboard quarter was timed at

       15 seconds. In laying the angles of observation out on a chart and assuming the

       object was ten miles distant and taking the time into account, it is evident it was

       certainly traveling at a very high rate of speed, which approximated 400 to 500 miles

       per hour. It will be noted that there is a tremendous discrepancy between the

       Captain’s estimate of the speed and the estimate of the two officers which could not

       be explained as they were very careful in making their statements and asserted that

       their observations had been correct. All three men were quite evidently very much

       upset by the sighting. Aside from the discrepancies, it was quite evident to the

       Intelligence Officers who interviewed these men that they had certainly seen some

       very unusual object which they could not identify but was just as certainly not any

       conventional type of aircraft. [LINE BLACKED OUT - XXXXXX] 

- end -

[LINE BLACKED OUT - XXXXXX]

                                                                                                                                               

UFOCAT PRN – 16251 [DOS: 08-04-1950]

UFOCAT URN – 016251 (USAF) Blue Book files counted in official statistics

                                        [Project Blue Book "unidentified" case]

UFOCAT URN – 134585 UFO Reports from the files of the CIA by Richard Hall, p. 188,

                                        © Fund for UFO Research, no date 

North America – United States, Delaware

Ship’s position from text above           Latitude 39-35 N, Longitude 72-24.5 W (D-M)

Five Fathom Bank Light Vessel            Latitude 38-47.3 N, Longitude 74-34.6 W

Reference: http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-cp/history/Lightship_Station_Index.html

Note: This was also expressed on another website as 14.7 miles and 100 degrees from the

Cape May Lighthouse              Latitude 38.93 N, Longitude 74.96 W (D.%)[N.J.]

Delaware Bay – Many points of reference given but the following is an approximation based on a map from the website below.

Delaware Bay                          Latitude 39.05 N, Longitude 75.15 W (D.%)

Reference: http://geonames.usgs.gov/pls/gnispublic.


 



Print this Page